24 Master's degrees in Public Administration in Canada

Public Administration
Dalhousie University's Master of Public Administration programme offers meaningful change driven by community and policy. It equips students with management acumen that will allow them to excel in a variety of roles in the public, private and not-for-profit sectors.

Health Care Administration and Service Management
The Health Care Administration and Service Management programme from Conestoga College is a two-year Ontario College Graduate Certificate programme that gives you, as an experienced health care professional, the opportunity to build strong organizational leadership and management skills while familiarizing you with the Canadian health care system.

Information combined with Public Administration
A joint MI/MPA degree from Dalhousie University offers opportunities in public policy analysis, international development, government consulting, nonprofit management, and data-driven decision-making roles across various sectors.

Public Administration and Juris Doctor
Dalhousie University's Master of Public Administration combined with Juris Doctor programme will prepare you for an impactful career in public interest law, government administration, policy analysis, nonprofit management, or advocacy, by facilitating leadership roles at the intersection of law, public policy, and social justice

Public Administration
The Public Administration program at Seneca Polytechnic provides you with the multi-disciplinary skills and experience required to become or grow your career as a public sector employee.

Public Administration
The Public Administration graduate certificate program from Humber Polytechnic is the first of its kind in Canada providing all of the knowledge, skills and experience graduates need to become successful public service employees.

Non-Profit and Social Sector Management
The Non-Profit and Social Sector Management program at Seneca Polytechnic will provide you with an in-depth understanding of how to lead and manage a non-profit organization towards sustainable growth.

Senior Police Leadership
Senior Police Leadership at Trent University is a unique professional program for practicing police leaders, both sworn and civilian, at the sergeant level or above.

Public Administration (Management)
Dalhousie University's Master of Public Administration (Management) programme will advance your career with a new set of management and leadership skills. Regardless of your background, this programme will equip you with the management and leadership acumen in the context of the public sector to move your career forward or become more efficient in your current role.
Public Policy and Public Administration
The Public Policy and Public Administration M.A. at Concordia University Montréal is a comprehensive two-year, full-time programme. This course-based degree provides expert training in democratic governance and strategic advice. Students can choose between a research-focused track or a professional internship placement.
Public Administration and Juris Doctor
This Public Administration and Juris Doctor MPA/JD course from Queen's University is an excellent choice if you seek to combine advanced skills in policy analysis and management with training in law for successful policy development and implementation.
Public Policy and Administration
The Public Policy and Administration programme at Carleton University is a professional Master of Public Policy and Administration degree. This two-year, full-time course focuses on public sector governance and policy analysis. It prepares students for leadership roles across private, public, and non-profit organisations.
Public Administration and Global Affairs
The Public Administration and Global Affairs programme at the London School of Economics and Political Science is a 21-month, full-time double master's degree. Students spend one year in London and one in Toronto, gaining advanced policy expertise and international perspectives through this unique dual-institution partnership.
Public Administration
The Public Administration programme at the Royal Military College of Canada is an interdisciplinary M.Sc. degree designed for those in the security and defence sectors. This flexible course offers full-time study over two years or a part-time mode for up to five years, focusing on emerging international security environments.
Public Administration - Professional
This Public Administration - Professional PMPA course from Queen's University is designed for individuals with significant employment experience in the public sector or policy-making roles who wish to continue in full-time employment, while pursuing graduate studies in public policy and administration with other in-career professionals.
Public Administration
The Public Administration MPA course from Queen's University has been preparing students at the entry and mid-career levels for leadership roles in public service and policy-making for more than thirty-five years.
Public Administration
The Public Administration programme at the University of Winnipeg is a Joint Master's degree delivered in partnership with the University of Manitoba. This postgraduate course offers full-time and part-time study modes, providing students with dual institutional privileges and a comprehensive foundation in governance.
Public Administration - Feminist and Gender Studies
The Public Administration - Feminist and Gender Studies programme at the University of Ottawa is a Master of Arts degree. This public study mode course offers advanced interdisciplinary training in policy and management. Students complete the curriculum through full-time or part-time study over a duration of 16 to 24 months.
Public Administration
Public Administration from University of Manitoba is a course-based program so there is no thesis option or comprehensive examination.
Public Administration
The Public Administration programme at the University of Ottawa is a comprehensive Master of Arts degree. Available in both full-time and part-time study modes, this curriculum focuses on public management and policy analysis. Students develop advanced research skills over a duration of approximately 16 to 24 months.