Visa Info for Iranian Students Going to a University in Spain

  • 3 Months Start applying
  • 60 EUR Visa fee
  • Unknown Proof of language

Type D Student Visa

If you're a student from Iran, you'll need the Type D Student Visa to study in Spain. This visa is made specifically for students like you who are ready to begin their study abroad adventure in Spain. Find out the best information about the process of getting the Type D Student Visa to decide if studying abroad in Spain is right for you.

How much time will it take to get my visa?

Be sure to allow extra time for your visa application. Immediately after you've been accepted to and enrolled in the university of your choice, you can already start your application for the Spanish Type D Student Visa. You should apply at least 3 months before your university degree programme starts.

After you've applied, you can expect that you'll wait about 30 to 60 days for the decision.

Main steps to take for the Spanish student visa

Here is what Iranian students have to do to get a student visa that will allow them to study in Spain:

Download and complete the National Visa Application Form. You gather the necessary visa documents and apply in person to the Embassy of Spain in Tehran.

Iranian students maybe have to provide biometrics during the visa application process. Your biometrics are, basically, extra identification (e.g. fingerprinting and pictures) that countries use for security purposes.

You will have to attend a visa interview during the application process.

The Type D Student Visa from Spain is valid for up to course duration. So that you can stay during your entire degree programme, you may need to renew your visa every year. If you want to stay in Spain after your degree is over, you will have to apply for a different visa, or a visa renewal through the immigration office.

How much will I have to pay for the student visa?

To apply for the Spanish Type D Student Visa, you will also have to pay a fee of 60 EUR. Depending on your situation, Spanish authorities will allow you to pay this fee online, on location at a visa application centre in Iran, or through a bank transfer.

Iranian students won't need to get health insurance for the Spanish visa.

What documents will I need to get for my student visa?

Iranian students won't have to prove they speak English well enough to study in an international university in Spain. These language skills ensure that you can succeed in your classes and manage your way around Spain.

Iranian students will need to take a medical test before arriving in Spain.

Iranian students won't need to set up a Restricted Bank Account. This type of bank account restricts the amount of money you can withdraw every month, and only allows you to access it when you arrive in Spain.

Look at the Spain immigration website for more detailed visa information.

Spain

Spain, the second-largest country in the European Union, and home to La Tomatina (that festival where you just throw tomatoes at each other), is a great international destination for students.

Spain is also one of the most prolific olive oil producers in the world and, besides this awesome fact, it also changed its street names to some of the world's most influential women, in 2016. That's why Spain is such a welcoming place for everyone who wishes to visit and study, especially for students looking to study Social Sciences and Business and Management, while chilling at the seaside.

View Master's programmes in Spain!

Find Student Visa Information for Studying at a University Anywhere in the World