• Application Deadline
  • 21 months
    Duration
The Online MA Law (i-MA Law) - Part-time from The University of Law is an online course designed for non-law graduates who want to gain a legal qualification at Master’s Level. You’ll learn practical legal skills such as analysis and critical evaluation, alongside a range of transferable attributes such as research and presentation skills.

Overview

Only students providing valid contact details (E-mail and phone number) will be contacted by the university regarding their requests.

On completion of the Online MA Law (i-MA Law) - Part-time from The University of Law, you’ll have the opportunity to progress your studies to become a solicitor or barrister in the UK, whilst obtaining a Master’s award, which will be highly attractive to employers in a variety of disciplines. This course is the perfect choice if you want to study online and wish to keep your career options open.

You’ll have access to our award-winning Employability Service to help you find employment from the moment you accept your place. It has an outstanding track record of finding students the right career path to suit them, whether in the legal sector or the wider business world. 

These courses are registered with the Hong Kong Non-local Courses Registry (NCR). It is a matter of discretion for individual employers to recognise any qualification to which these courses may lead. 

Programme Structure

For more information, please visit the programme website.

Detailed Programme Facts

  • Programme intensity Part-time
    • Average part-time duration 21 months
    • Intensity Flexible
  • Languages
    • English
  • Delivery mode
    Online
  • More information Go to the programme website

English Language Requirements

You need the following IELTS score:

  • Minimum required score:

    6.5

    The IELTS – or the International English Language Test System – tests your English-language abilities (writing, listening, speaking, and reading) on a scale of 1.00–9.00. The minimum IELTS score requirement refers to which Overall Band Score you received, which is your combined average score. Read more about IELTS.

    Get a free IELTS practice test

Academic Requirements

You need the following GPA score:

Required score: Upper Second Class

Applicants for graduate programs must have the equivalent of a bachelor’s degree with a minimum GPA equivalent to Upper Second Class on the UK Honour scale. Admitted applicants typically have an undergraduate GPA of or better on the UK Honour scale. No exam grade should be lower than 4.5 (European grade scale) or D (American grade scale).

Your GPA (Grade Point Average) is calculated using the grades that you received in each course, and is determined by the points assigned to each grade (e.g. for the US grading scale from A-F).

General Requirements

Students must possess an undergraduate degree (or equivalent) at 2:1 or above in any discipline. Overseas graduates and mature non-graduates:

  • Please send your qualifications through to the Admissions team who can advise on your eligibility for the course
  • If you decide you wish to proceed onto the BPTC, please apply for a Certificate of Academic Standing from the Bar Standards Board (BSB).
If you have completed a degree outside the UK and you do not come from a majority English speaking country:
  • A certified copy of any document that proves you are qualified in English at CEFR level B2 or above in each of the four components of language learning.
  • International students: An English Language level equivalent to IELTS 6.5 with a minimum of 6.0 in each component.
  • We also offer a pre-sessional English course to students who need to improve their English skills in order to meet the IELTS requirements for entry onto the course.

Getting a Student Visa

This is an online programme. You can attend from the comfort of your chair! So you don't need a student visa!

Tuition Fee

  • International

    12236 EUR/year
    Tuition Fee
    Based on the original amount of 12236 EUR per year and a duration of 21 months.
  • National

    12236 EUR/year
    Tuition Fee
    Based on the original amount of 12236 EUR per year and a duration of 21 months.
We've labeled the tuition fee that applies to you because we think you are from and prefer over other currencies.
  • Foreign currency - 108,000 HKD.

Funding

Check the programme website for information about funding options.

Studyportals Tip: Students can search online for independent or external scholarships that can help fund their studies. Check the scholarships to see whether you are eligible to apply. Many scholarships are either merit-based or needs-based.

University logo
Online MA Law (i-MA Law) - Part-time
Visit programme website

Wishlist

You’ve wishlisted multiple studies. Did you know you can compare them side-by-side in our Compare-tool?